News

WYSA Scholarship Recipients

 

Congratulations to Stephanie Jacoby and Jena Wilks who were co-recipients of the female WYSA Scholarship!

Congratulations to Brendan Rattai and Logan Grzenda who were co-recipients of the male WYSA Scholarship!

All four student athletes possess strong personal attributes such as leadership, community involvement, and are excellent role models for the Winnipeg Youth Soccer Association and of course the game of soccer.

We would like to thank all of those who applied and look forward to this year's applications which is due on October 15, 2013. Click here for more information.
 

04/08/2013

Congratulations to Jaret Ditter

 

Congratulations to Jaret Ditter, Bonivital Soccer Club Coach, was recognized with the Dr. Jack Hunt Memorial Award in the Learn to Train / Train to Train category at Coaching Manitoba's Excellence Awards. Click here to read more about the Awards and other recipients.

04/08/2013

Team Mack Attack!!

We are happy to announce that Mackenzie Ratcliffe has been cancer free for over a year  ... read more.
04/01/2013

MSA SOCCER COACHES WEEK ... April 8th - 14th, 2013

The MSA will be offering Active Start, FUNdamentals, Learn to Train and Active for Life Clinics at the WSF Indoor Soccer Facility - 211 Chancellor Matheson Rd (University of Manitoba) Please click on the following link for further information and schedule:

http://www.manitobasoccer.ca/coach/clinics-new

For an up-to-date overview of Coaching Certification, please click on the following link:

http://www.manitobasoccer.ca/coach/certification-new

 

 

03/25/2013

WYSA INDOOR CAMBRIAN CHALLENGE CUP 2012-13 FINALS

U11 GIRLS - FINAL A - APRIL 1st, 2013 - PARK CITY (SOUSA) vs TRI-S (PREUN) - 6 PM, WSF FIELD 1 

CAMBRIAN CHALLENGE CUP RESULTS:

DIVISION   DATE HOME HOME SCORE AWAY SCORE AWAY

U10 BOYS

FINAL A 18 MAR Park City Urciuoli 2 0 Corydon Tesoro
U10 BOYS FINAL B 18 MAR Southdale Wilks 1 2 Waverley Heights Khan
U10 GIRLS FINAL A 18 MAR Garden City Dvorak 2 1 Whyte Ridge Popovic
U10 GIRLS FINAL B 18 MAR Windsor Blackburn 4  1 JTCC Harbottle
U10BDL FINAL 19 MAR FCNW Juvonen 1 2 BVSC Fonseca
U10GDL FINAL 18 MAR FCNW Zarrillo 0  1 FCNW Morais
U11BOYS FINAL A 19 MAR Waverley Heights Rostami 4 0 NGCC Giesbrecht
U11 BOYS FINAL B 19 MAR Bronx Nyhof 5 0 JTCC Seunarine
U11 GIRLS FINAL B MAR 18 NGCC Aiello 1 1 Tyndall Park Herrera( 2 - 1 PK )
U11 BDL FINAL MAR 19 FCNW Pater 2 0 BVSC Fernandes
U11GDL FINAL MAR 18 Phoenix Marsh 1 0 FCNW Castro
U12 BOYS FINAL A MAR 20 Southdale Strempler 5 3 Waverley Heights Tomy
U12 BOYS FINAL B MAR 20 Waverley Heights Gabel 3 4 Windsor Friesen
U12 GIRLS FINAL B MAR 19 Waverley Heights Hellmann 2 3 St. Charles McGillivray
U12 GIRLS FINAL A MAR 20 Oxford Heights Morrisseau 1 6 Whyte Ridge Tavares
U12BDL/U13BPD FINAL MAR 20 Phoenix Sirdar 3 2 BVSC K. Nordman
U12GDL FINAL MAR 19 FCNW Pilz 2 1 WSEU Crymble
U13 BOYS FINAL A MAR 20 PortageCobras Green 1 0 Oakbank Notarianni
U13 BOYS FINAL B MAR 20 Central Corydon Durette 1 0 Sinclair Park Loft
U13 GIRLS FINAL A MAR 20 Tri-S Martin 1 2 Garden City Aiello
U13 GIRLS FINAL B MAR 20 Whyte Ridge Standing 1 0 JTCC Ness
U13PR GIRLS FINAL MAR 19

PHOENIX CHRISTIE

( 3 - 1 ) PK

0 0 PTSC MURPHY
U13PR/U14PD BOYS FINAL MAR 21 BVSC Lourenco 2 3 WSEU Dueck
U14 BOYS FINAL A MAR 19 Corydon Chilelli 2  3 Southdale Burmey
U14 BOYS FINAL B MAR 21 Richmond Kings Guillemard 1 2 CYSA Barr
U14 GIRLS FINAL C MAR 21 St. Norbert Fowler 2 1 Park City Murray
U14 GIRLS FINAL A MAR 21 Whyte Ridge Aiello 3 2 Morse Place Pereira
U14 GIRLS FINAL B MAR 21 Tri-S Fisher 1 2 Lorette Gaucher
U14 PD GIRLS FINAL MAR 18 FCNW Koroluk 2 2

BVSC Baker

( 3 - 2 ) PK

U14 PR BOYS FINAL MAR 21 Phoenix Albo 1 0 WSEU De Thomasis
U14PR/U15PD/U16PD GIRLS FINAL MAR 18 Phoenix 14PR Balog 2 1 PTSC 14PR Bustos
U15 BOYS FINAL MAR 21 Tri-S Carter 2 1 Southdale Strempler
U15 GIRLS FINAL A MAR 18 Tri-S Massie 5 0 JTCC Brandson
U15 GIRLS FINAL B MAR 18 Greendell Ruczak 2 1 St. Charles Purcell
U15/16 PR BOYS FINAL MAR 21 FCNW Olivier Job 4 3 Phoenix Moudgill
U15PR/U16PR GIRLS FINAL MAR 21 WSEU Connor 1 2 FCNW Redekopp
U16 BOYS FINAL A MAR 21 Oxford Heights West 2 1 Vince Leah Swanson
U16 BOYS FINAL B MAR 21 St. Charles O'Hara 1 4 Tyndall Park Hererra
U16 GIRLS FINAL B MAR 18 Park City  Bayrak 1 2 Whyte Ridge Standing
U16 GIRLS FINAL A MAR 21 St. Norbert Richichi 5 1 Hanover Wiebe
U17 GIRLS FINAL B MAR 18 Garden City Canak 4 2 CYSA Muir
U17 GIRLS FINAL A MAR 18 Waverley Heights Ironside 1 0 Lindenwoods Adam
U17/U18 BOYS  FINAL MAR 19 St. Charles Volkov 1 2 Tri-S Racicot
U18 GIRLS FINAL A MAR 19 Oakbank Mathewman 2 1 Park City Cook
U18 GIRLS FINAL B MAR 19 NGCC Schneider 1 0 St. Charles Davies
U18 GPR FINAL MAR 19

Phoenix Red

( 2- 1 ) PK

1 1 FCNW Moar
             

          

03/25/2013

Madison Wilford selected to CSA's U20 National Excel Camp

Madison Wilford has been selected to participate in the CSA's U20 National Excel Camp March 16 - 25, 2013. Click here for the press release.

03/13/2013

WYSA Indoor Cambrian Challenge Cup 2012-13 Playoff Information

 

Playoff schedules can be accessed through the Standings and Schedules link. Teams will be notified as soon as possible as to their placement in semi-final and final games.

Finals schedule information is available by clicking HERE.

 

 

03/07/2013

Desiree Scott - Manitoba Female Athelete of the Year

 

Former WYSA youth player and Bronze Olympian, Desiree Scott has been selected as Manitoba Female Athlete of the Year.

Please see the following link:

http://www.canadasoccer.com/canada-s-scott-named-manitoba-s-athlete-of-the-year--p153131

03/07/2013

Search

AFTER90_button

Standings & Schedules

Online Scorekeeping

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Transfer Table Committee and how does it work?

The Transfer Table Committee is chaired by a WYSA Representative with other members representing the 5 District Clubs. The Committee deals with all Inter-District Transfers.

Calendar

 November 2014 
smtwtfs
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

GAME CANCELLATIONS

no_smoking
powered by GameOn